Best of Washtenaw 2021 Results


FOOD AND DRINK

Asian-Fusion

Lan City Noodle
lancitynoodles.com

Runner-up: Pacific Rim

Korean

Miss Kim
misskimannarbor.com 

Runner-up: Arirang Korean Cuisine

Indian

Cardamom
cardamoma2.com

Runner-up: Madras Masala

Italian

Paesanos Restaurant & Wine Bar
paesanoannarbor.com

Runner-up: Mani Osteria & Bar

Mexican

Chela’s
chelas.co 

Runner-up: Lucha Puerco

Middle Eastern

Casablanca
casablancaypsilanti.com

Runner-up: Palm Palace

Chinese
Evergreen
evergreen-restaurant.com

Runner-up: King Shing

Japanese

Yotsuba
yotsuba-restaurant.com 

Runner-up: Godaiko

Thai
Tuptim
tuptim.com

Runner-up: No Thai

Pizzeria

The Original Cottage Inn
originalcottageinn.com 

Runner-up: Pizza House

Seafood
Real Seafood Co.
realseafoodcorestaurant.com 

Runner-up: Monahan’s Seafood Market

Dessert

Ellen’s Fine Goods
ellensfinegoods.com

Runner-up: Blank Slate Creamery

Vegetarian/Vegan

Seva
sevarestaurant.com

Runner-up: Detroit Street Filling Station

Brewpub/Brewery

HOMES Brewery
homesbrewery.com

Runner-up: Corner Brewery

Cocktail Bar

Last Word Bar
thelastwordbar.com

Runner-up: Nightcap

Fine Dining

Spencer
spencerannarbor.com 

Runner-up: Gandy Dancer

Food Truck/Cart

Bao Boys
instagram.com/baoboysaa

Runner-up: Cosa Sabrosa

Local Farm
White Lotus
whitelotusfarms.com 

Runner-up: Green Things

Local Grocery
Ypsilanti Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org

Runner-up: Argus Farm Shop

Ethnic Grocery

Bombay Grocers
bombaygrocersusa.com 

Runner-up: Tsai Grocery

Natural Food Store

Ypsilanti Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org

Runner-up: Arbor Farms

Delivery Food

The Bomber
bomberrestaurant.net 

Runner-up: The White Pine Kitchen

Coffee House

RoosRoost

roosroast.com

Runner-up: Hyperian


SHOPPING

New Business

The White Pine Kitchen
thewhitepinekitchen.com

Runner-up: Side Biscuit

Greenhouse/Garden Store

Downtown Home and Garden
downtownhomeandgarden.com 

Runner-up: English Gardens Plymouth

Home Boutique

FOUND: An Unexpected Collection
foundgallery.com 

Runner-up: This, That and the Odder Things

Furniture Store

Salt City Antiques
saltcityantiques.com 

Runner-up: Merkel Furniture

Vintage/Antique Store

Salt City Antiques
saltcityantiques.com

Runner-up: A2 Vintage

Thrift Store

Ann Arbor PTO Thrift Shop
a2ptothriftshop.org 

Runner-up: Kiwanis Thrift

Locally-Owned Boutique

Thistle & Bess
thistleandbess.com 

Runner-up: Collected Works

Cool Eyewear

SEE Eyewear
seeeyewear.com 

Runner-up: SVS Vision – Jackson Office

Shoe Store

Mast Shoes
mastshoes.com

Runner-up: Ann Arbor Running Company

Jewelry Store

Abracadabra
abragem.com

Runner-up: Lewis Jewelers

Best Downtown Ann Arbor Shop

Blue Front
bfa2.com 

Runner-up: Crazy Wisdom

Natural Food Store

Ypsilanti Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org 

Runner-up: Argus Farm Stop

Farmer’s Market

Ann Arbor Farmers Market
a2gov.org/departments/Parks-Recreation/parks-places/farmers-market

Runner-up: Argus Farm Stop

Party Wine Store

Tippins Market
tippinsmarket.com 

Runner-up: Blue Front

Sports Store/Outfitter

Bivouac Ann Arbor
bivouacannarbor.com

Runner-up: REI Ann Arbor

Local Pet Store

Wags to Whiskers
wagstowiskers.com

Runner-up: Pet Emporium

Independent Books

Nicola’s Books
nicolasbooks.com 

Runner-up: Literati

Used Books

Dawn Treader
dawntreaderbooks.com

Runner-up: Motte & Bailey

Comic Shop

Vault of Midnight
vaultofmidnight.com

Runner-up: Secret Crisis Comics

Record Store

Encore Records
encorerecordsa2.com

Runner-up: Underground Sounds

Sex-Positive Shop

Lover’s Lane
loverslane.com 

Runner-up: Bongz & Thongs

Locally-Owned Men’s Clothing Store

Van Boven
vanboven.com 

Runner-up: Bivouac

Locally-Owned Women’s Clothing Store

V2V
shopv2v.com

Runner-up: Mix

Bicycle Shop

Wheels in Motion
wheelsinmotion.us 

Runner-up: REI Ann Arbor


SERVICES

Florist

University Flower Shop
uniflowershop.com 

Runner-up: Lily’s Garden

Wedding Venue

Zingerman’s Cornman Farms
zingermanscornmanfarms.com 

Runner-up: Ann Arbor City Club

Hotel

Weber’s
webersannarbor.com

Runner-up: The Kensington Ann Arbor

Caterer

Zingerman’s Catering
zingermanscatering.com 

Runner-up: Eat Catering

Travel Agent

AAA of Michigan
member.acg.aaa.com

Runner-up: Conlin Travel

Real Estate Agent

Kayia Hinton, Hinton Real Estate Company
www.teamhinton.com/kayia-hinton 

Runner-up: Trillium Realty

Veterinarian

Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org

Runner-up: Pittsfield Pet Care

Doggie Daycare/Boarding

Karnik Pet Lodge
karnik.us

Runner-up: Arbor Dog Daycare

Auto Dealer

Varsity Ford
varsityford.com

Runner-up: Crispin Chevrolet

Auto Repair

Mallek’s Service

1500 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor. 734-668-6406.

Runner-up: Select Auto Service

Bank

University Bank
university-bank.com 

Runner-up: Bank of Ann Arbor

Credit Union

University of Michigan Credit Union
umcu.org 

Runner-up: Michigan Educational Credit Union

Lawyer

Collis, Griffor & Hendra PC
collisandgriffor.com 

Runner-up: TGQ Law Firm

Professor

Dr. Brendan Haug, University of Michigan Ann Arbor
lib.umich.edu

Runner-up: Dr. Heather Neff, Eastern Michigan University

Tattoo Artist

Jen Munford, Three Bird Tattoo
threebirdtattoo.com 

Runner-up: Zera Anderson, Brite Idea Tattoo

Tattoo Parlor

Brite Idea
briteideatattoo.wordpress.com 

Runner-up: Lucky Monkey Tattoo Parlour

Piercer

Ideal Body Piercing
ideal-body-piercing.business.site.

Runner-up: Lucky Monkey Tattoo Parlour
luckymonkeytattoo.com 

Piercing Studio

Gamma Piercing
gammapiercing.com 

Runner-up: Michigan Avenue Tattoo and Piercing

Dispensary

Bloom City Club
bloomcityclub.com 

Runner-up: Cloud Cannabis


HEALTH, WELLNESS AND SELF-CARE

Dentist

Ann Arbor Smiles
annarborsmiles.com 

Runner-up: Enspire Dental

Doctor

Yara Fardous, MD, IHA Urgent Care
ihacares.com

Runner-up: Packard Health

Optometrist

Dr. Steven Lutz & Associates
drstevenlutz.com

Runner-up: Dexter Family Eye Center

Plastic Surgeon

Ann Arbor Plastic Surgery
annarborplasticsurgery.com 

Runner-up: University of Michigan Health

Chiropractor

Gateway Chiropractic
gatewaychiropracticbgi.com 

Runner-up: Thatcher Chiropractic and Laser

Natural or Alternative Medicine

Dr. Qingchun Kong, Acupuncture & Chinese Medical Center
wacupuncture.com

Runner-up: The Nutritional Healing Center of Ann Arbor

Acupuncture

Dr. Qingchun Kong, Acupuncture & Chinese Medical Center
wacupuncture.com 

Runner-up: Dr. Cynthia Esseichick, Ann Arbor Healing Arts

Massage

Betty Green Salon
bettygreensalon.com 

Runner-up: RelaxStation

Day Spa

Betty Green Salon
bettygreensalon.com 

Runner-up: Bellanina Day Spa

Aesthetician

Tiffany Genter, Betty Green Salon
bettygreensalon.com

Runner-up: Art of Beauty

Skincare

Bubble Babes Soaps
bubblebabessoaps.com 

Runner-up: Betty Green Salon

Hair Salon

Pura Vida Color Studio
mypuravida.com 

Runner-up: Salon de Lara

Hair Stylist

Courtney Monroe, Pura Vida
mypuravida.com 

Runner-up: Rikki Cavell, Betty Green Salon

Barbershop

Leonard Barbers
facebook.com/LeonardBarberA2

Runner-up: Arcade Barbers

Hair Removal

Beach House Sugar, Wax, and Tan
beachhousea2.com

Runner-up: Betty Green Salon

Nail Salon

Briarwood Foxy Nails
briarwoodfoxynails.com

Runner-up: Ocean Nails

Yoga Studio

Tiny Buddha Yoga
tinybuddhayoga.com

Runner-up: Tiny Lions Cat Cafe

Trainer

Amanda Colwell, A2 Fitness Professionals
a2fitnesspro.com 

Runner-up: Steve Koski, Koski’s Food Fight

Gym

A2 Fitness Professionals
a2fitnesspro.com

Runner-up: The Barre Code

Fitness Center

A2 Fitness Professionals
a2fitnesspro.com 

Runner-up: The Barre Code

Specialty Exercise Classes

The Barre Code
thebarrecode.com 

Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness

Place to Hike

Pittsfield Preserve
pittsfield-mi.gov 

Runner-up: Bird Hills Nature Area


ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Art Gallery

WSG Gallery
wsg-art.com 

Runner-up: Ann Arbor Art Center

Visual Artist

David Zinn
zinnart.com 

Runner-up: Takeshi Takahara

Writer

Thomas Gregory
facebook.com/thomasgregoryofficial

Runner-up: A.M. Dean

Poet

Theodore “Arwulf Arwulf” Grenier
https://lsa.umich.edu/technology-services/people/support-services/arwulf.html

Runner-up: Harriett Simpson Arnow

Journalist

Lisa Barry, WEMU
wemu.org 

Runner-up: Crysta K. Coburn

Radio Host

Daniel Long, WEMU
wemu.org

Runner-up: Michael Jewett, WEMU

Radio Station

WEMU 89.1
wemu.org

Runner-up: WQKL 107.1

Comedian

Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase
aacomedy.com 

Local Podcast

Cinema Guano
facebook.com/cinemaguano 

Runner-up: Haunted Mitten

Dance Company

The Studio Centre
thestudiocentre.com

Runner-up: Dance Xplosion

Theater Company

Neighborhood Theatre Group
ntgypsi.org 

Runner-up: Theatre Nova

Music Lessons

Michigan Banjo
michiganbanjo.com 

Runner-up: Ann Arbor Music School

New Artist/Band

London Beck
londonbeck.com

Runner-up: Kenyatta Rashon

Local Album

Formula 734
formula734.bandcamp.com

Runner-up: Floodplains

Rock Band

Little Traps
littletraps.bandcamp.com 

Runner-up: Black Jake and the Carnies

DJ/Electronica

Ch’i Machines
chimachines.bandcamp.com 

Runner-up: DJ Knowledge

Folk/Country Artist

Frontier Ruckus
frontierruckus.com 

Runner-up: Chris DuPont

Hip-Hop Artist

Formula 734
formula734.bandcamp.com

Runner-up: Approachable Minorities

Jazz/Blue Artist

Saline Big Band
salinebigband.com 

Runner-up: Sean Dubbins Organ Trio

R&B/Soul Musician

Dani Darling
linktr.ee/danidarlingmusic 

Runner-up: Kenyatta Rashon

ACTIVITIES, NIGHTLIFE AND EVENTS

Museum

University of Michigan Museum of Art
umma.umich.edu 

Runner-up: University of Michigan Museum of Natural History

Movie Theater

Michigan Theater
michtheater.org 

Runner-up: Emagine Theater

Bowling Alley

Revel and Roll
bowlero.com/location/revel-and-roll

Runner-up: BelMark Lanes

Sports Bar

HopCat
hopcat.com 

Runner-up: Frasier’s Pub

Date Bar

327 Braun Court – The Bar
brauncourt.com

Runner-up: Blue LLama Jazz Club

LGBTQ+ Bar

The Last Word
thelastwordbar.com

Drag Show

Boylesque
facebook.com/boylesque.michigan 

Runner-up: Necto

Dance Night

First Saturday Contras at the Grange
aactmad.org/contra 

Happy Hour

Cafe Zola
cafezola.com 

Runner-up: Maiz Mexican Cantina

Karaoke Night

Blue Karaoke
bluekaraoke.com 

Runner-up: Ziggy’s

Open Mic Night

Blue Karaoke
bluekaraoke.com 

Runner-up: Ziggy’s

Trivia Night

Tiny Lions Cat Cafe
tinylions.org 

Runner-up: Tio’s Mexican Cafe

Student Hangout

The Heidelberg
heidelbergannarbor.com

Late Night Grub

Fleetwood Diner
thefleetwooddiner.com 

Runner-up: Tap Room

Live Music Venue

Ziggy’s
ziggysypsistore.com 

Runner-up: The Ark

Outdoor Music Venue

Ann Arbor Summer Fest
a2sf.org

Runner-up: York Food & Drink

Outdoor Event

Walk & Wag and Run
hshv.org 

Runner-up: DIYpsi

Music Festival

Top of the Park, Ann Arbor Summer Festival
a2sf.org 

Runner-up: DIYpsi Art Fair

Annual Event

Walk & Wag and Run
hshv.org

Runner-up: DIYpsi Art Fair

Local Geek Spot

Vault of Midnight Comics
vaultofmidnight.com 

Runner-up: Literati Bookstore

NONPROFITS/COMMUNITY

Animal Nonprofit

Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org 

Runner-up: Huron Valley ASPCA

Civil and Human Rights Nonprofit

Detroit Disability Power
detroitdisabilitypower.org

Runner-up: Interfaith Council for Peace and Justice

Educational/Youth Services Nonprofit 

Ozone House
ozonehouse.org

Runner-up: Peace Neighborhood Center

Health Nonprofit

Hope Clinic
thehopeclinic.org 

Runner-up: Corner Health Center

Environmental Nonprofit

SCRAP Creative Reuse
annarbor.scrapcreativereuse.org 

Runner-up: Legacy Land Conservancy

Activist

Tanya Hilgendorf
hshv.org 

Runner-up: Noah Rucker

Public Servant

FRIENDS Gift Shops, University of Michigan Hospital
uofmhealth.org/patient-visitor-guide/friends/gift-shops-home

Runner-up: Jen Kwas

Suburban Downtown

Ypsilanti
cityofypsilanti.com

Runner-up: Ann Arbor

Favorite Local Ally for Equality

Trische Duckworth, Survivors Speak
survivorsspeak.info 

Runner-up: Jen Kwas, Chelsea City Councilmember

Most Effective Organization for LGTBQ Community

Ozone House
ozonehouse.org 

Runner-up: Jim Toy Center

Favorite Local Web Page

Koski’s Food Fight
koskisfoodfight.com 

Runner-up: Ann Arbor With Kids


COVID-19

Best Place to Volunteer

Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org 

Runner-up: Food Gatherers

Most Helpful to the Community

Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org

Runner-up: Timber Creek Counseling

Most Generous During COVID

Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org 

Runner-up: Zingerman’s Deli

Restaurant We Missed the Most During COVID

Mark’s Midtown Coney Island
marksmidtown.com

Runner-up: Chela’s

Most Creative Way to Stay Afloat

Tiny Buddha Yoga
tinybuddhayoga.com 

Runner-up: Virtual Ann Arbor Folk Festival

Best Outdoor Dining

York Food & Drink
yorka2.com

Runner-up: Zingerman’s Roadhouse

Best Socially-Distant Activity

Walk & Wag and Run
hshv.org

Runner-up: Walking

Best Medical Staff During Covid Crisis

Michigan Medicine
uofmhealth.org 

Runner-up: St. Joseph’s Mercy Hospital

Most Missed Event This Year

Ann Arbor Art Fair
theannarborartfair.com

Runner-up: Top of the Park

Favorite Local Performing Arts Venue We Can’t Wait to Open Back Up

The Ark
theark.org 

Runner-up: Theater NOVA

Best COVID-19 Testing Site

LynxDx
lynxdx.com 

Runner-up: St. Joseph’s Mercy Hospital

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here