Wolverines in Rio

. September 1, 2016.
Michael_Phelps_Gold

Over two dozen athletes with ties to the University of Michigan competed in this year’s Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. With current and former Wolverines (including current men’s and women’s swimming coach Mike Bottom coaching with USA Swimming) going against the world’s best, we kept track of how they did in Brazil.

Medal Count

Gold- 6
Silver- 2
Bronze- 2
Total: 10

Current students

Felix Auböck (Austria)
U-M Connection: Incoming Freshman
Event: Men’s Swimming 200-meter Freestyle, 400-meter Freestyle, 1,500-meter Freestyle
Result: 18th in 200-meter Freestyle, 25th in 400-meter Freestyle, 42nd in 1,500-meter Freestyle.

Siobhán Haughey (Hong Kong)
U-M Connection: Sophomore
Event: Women’s Swimming 200-meter Freestyle, 200-meter IM
Result: 6th in 200-meter Freestyle semifinal 2, DNS 200-meter IM.

Medal Winners

Amanda Elmore (United States)
U-M Connection: rowing letterwinner 2014
Event: Women’s eight rowing
Result: Gold

Connor Jaeger (United States)
U-M Connection: swimming letterwinner 2011-14
Event: Swimming 400-meter Freestyle, 1,500-meter Freestyle
Result: 5th place in 400-meter Freestyle, Silver in 1,500-meter Freestyle.

Michael Phelps (United States)
U-M Connection: U-M Volunteer Assistant Coach 2005-08, part-time student
Event: Men’s Swimming 100-meter Butterfly, 200-meter Butterfly, 200-meter IM.
Result: Gold in 4×100-meter Freestyle relay, Gold in 200-meter individual medley, Gold in 200-meter Butterfly, Gold in 4×200-meter Freestyle Relay, Gold in 4×100-meter Medley Relay, Silver in 100-meter Butterfly.

Nick Willis (New Zealand)
U-M Connection: track and field letterwinner 2003-05
Event: Track and Field 1,500-meter
Result: Bronze

Shelina Zadorsky (Canada)
U-M Connection: soccer letterwinner 2010-2013
Event: Women’s Soccer
Result: Bronze

Alumni/ ties to University of Michigan

Nate Brannen (Canada)
U-M Connection: track and field letterwinner 2013-16
Event: Track and Field 1,500-meter run
Result: Finished in 10th place.

Mike Woods (Canada)
U-M Connection: track and field letterwinner 2004-2007
Event: Cycling road race/time trial
Result: Finished in 55th place.

Nicole (Edwards) Sifuentes (Canada)
U-M Connection: track and field letterwinner 2006-09
Event: Track & Field 1,500-meter run
Result: 7th in semifinal 2.

Anders Lie Nielsen (Denmark)
U-M Connection: swimming letterwinner 2013-16
Event: Swimming 4×200-meter Freestyle Relay
Result: 13th

Cindy Ofili (Great Britain)
U-M Connection: track and field letterwinner 2013-16
Event: Track & Field 100-meter Hurdles
Result: Finished 4th

Tiffany (Ofili) Porter (Great Britain)
U-M Connection: Track and Field letterwinner 2006-09
Event: Track & Field 100-meter Hurdles
Result: Finished 7th

Claudia Lau (Hong Kong)
U-M Connection: swimming letterwinner 2012-15
Event: Women’s Swimming 100-meter Backstroke, 200-meter Backstroke
Result: 18th in 200-meter Backstroke, 19th in 100-meter Backstroke.

Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria)
U-M Connection: U-M College of Pharmacy Graduate 2014
Event: Track & Field Heptathlon
Result: 29th

Dylan Bosch (South Africa)
U-M Connection: swimming letterwinner 2013-16
Event: Swimming 4×200-meter Freestyle Relay
Result: 11th in 4×200-meter Freestyle Relay, 13th in 4×100-meter Medley Relay.

Bruno and Miguel Ortiz (Spain)
U-M Connection: swimming letterwinners (Bruno: 2012-15; Miguel: 2010-13)
Event: Men’s Swimming 4×100-meter Freestyle Relay
Result: 14th in 4×100-meter Freestyle Relay

Sam Mikulak (United States)
U-M Connection: Gymnastics Letterwinner 2011-2014
Event: Gymnastics all around
Result: 7th place all-around, 8th in floor exercise, 60th in pommel horse, 24th in rings, 5th in team all-around, 4th in horizontal bar

Felice Mueller (United States)
U-M Connection: rowing letterwinner 2009-2012
Event: Women’s pair rowing (first Olympics)
Result: 4th

Ellen Tomek (United States)
U-M Connection: rowing letterwinner 2003-2006
Event: Women’s double sculls rowing
Result: 6th

Bora Gulari (United States)
U-M Connection: sailing alumnus 2004
Event: Nacra 17 (Mixed Multihull) sailing
Result: 8th

Sean Ryan (United States)
U-M Connection: swimming letterwinner 2011-2014
Event: 10K open water swimming
Result: 10th

Jeff Porter (United States)
U-M Connection: track and field letterwinner 2004-07
Event: Track and Field 110-meter Hurdles (second Olympics)
Result: Finished 8th overall in 40-man preliminary field.