Food & Drink
Asian-Fusion
Pacific Rim
pacificrimbykana.com
Runner-up: Ichiban Japanese Steakhouse
Korean
Miss Kim
misskimannarbor.com
Runner-up: Tomukun
Indian
Cardamom
cardamoma2.com
Runner-up: Shalimar
Italian
Mani Osteria
maniosteria.com
Runner-up: Paesanos
Mexican
Chela’s
chelas.com
Runner-up: MAIZ
Middle Eastern
Jerusalem Garden
jerusalemgarden.net
Runner-up: Palm Palace
Pizzeria
Buddy’s Pizza
buddyspizza.com
Runner-up: Pizza House
Seafood
Monahan’s
monahansseafood.com
Runner-up: Real Seafood
Burger Joint
Sidetrack
sidetrackbarandgrill.com
Runner-up: Frita Batidos
BBQ
Smokehouse 52
sh52bbq.com
Runner-up: Red Rock
Diner
Mark’s Midtown Coney Island
marksmidtown.com
Runner-up: Fleetwood
Dessert
Washtenaw Dairy
washtenawdairy.com
Runner-up: Blank Slate
Vegetarian/Vegan
The Lunch Room
thelunchrooma2.com
Runner-up: Seva
Brewpub/Brewery
Corner Brewery (Arbor Brewing)
arborbrewing.com
Runner-up: Homes Brewing
Cocktail Bar
The Last Word
thelastwordbar.com
Runner-up: Ollie
Fine Dining
The Earle
theearle.com
Runner-up: Logan
Food Truck/Cart
Bill’s Hot Dog Stand
facebook.com/billshotdogstand
Runner-up: Ricewood
Local Farm
Calder Dairy Farm
calderdairy.com
Runner-up: White Lotus
Local Grocery
Ypsi Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org
Runner-up: Argus Farm Stop
Ethnic Grocery
Dos Hermanos Market
facebook.com/DosHermanosMarket
Runner-up: Hua Xing Asia Market
Natural Food Store
Ypsilanti Food Co-Op
ypsifoodcoop.org
Runner-up: Arbor Farms
Delivery Food
New York Pizza Depot
newyorkpizza-annarbor.com
Runner-up: Miss Kim
Coffee House
RoosRoast
roosroast.com
Runner-up: Cultivate
Shopping
New Business
Ann Arbor Kiwanis
kiwanissale.com
Runner-up: DJ’s Bakery
Greenhouse/Garden Store
Downtown Home and Garden
Downtownhomeandgarden.com
Runner-up: Growing Hope
Home Boutique
Rock, Paper, Scissors
Rockpaperscissorsshop.com
Runner-up: Found
Furniture Store
Salt City Antiques
facebook.com/SaltCityAntiques115
Runner-up: Three Chairs Co.
Antique/Vintage Store
Treasure Mart
treasuremart.com
Runner-up: Salt City Antiques
Thrift Store
Ann Arbor PTO Thrift Shop
a2ptothriftshop.org
Runner-up: Kiwanis Thrift Store
Locally-Owned Boutique
The Mix
mixthestore.com
Runner-up: Thistle & Bess
Cool Eyewear
SEE EYEWEAR
seeeyewear.com
Runner-up: Warby Parker
Shoe Store
Mast
mastshoes.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Running Co.
Jewelry Store
Lewis Jewelers
lewisjewelers.com
Runner-up: World of Rocks
Best Downtown Ann Arbor Shop
Vault of Midnight
vaultofmidnight.com
Runner-up: Downtown Home & Garden
Natural Food Store
Ypsilanti Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org
Runner-up: Argus Farm Stop
Farmer’s Market
Ann Arbor Farmers Market
a2farmersmarket.org
Runner-up: Ypsi Depot Town
Party/Wine Store
Tippins
facebook.com/Tippins-Market-152148031505940
Runner-up: A&L Wine Castle
Bicycle Shop
Wheels in Motion
wheelsinmotion.us
Runner-up: Sic Transit
Sports Store/Outfitter
Bivouac
bivouacannarbor.com
Runner-up: REI
Local Pet Store
Wags to Wiskers
wagstowiskers.com
Runner-up: The Pet Emporium
Independent Books
Literati
literatibookstore.com
Runner-up: Nicola’s
Used Books
Dawn Treader
dawntreaderbooks.com
Runner-up: West Side Books
Comic Shop
Vault of Midnight
vaultofmidnight.com
Runner-up: Adventure, Ink
Record Store
Encore Records
encorerecordsa2.com
Runner-up: Underground Sounds
Sex-Positive Shop
Lover’s Lane
loverslane.com
Runner-up: Common Knowledge
Services
Florist
Enchanted Florist
enchantedfloristinc.com
Runner-up: Tom Thompson
Wedding Venue
Cobblestone Farm
www.a2gov.org/cobblestone
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Cornman Farms
Hotel
Weber’s Inn
webersannarbor.com
Runner-up: The Graduate
Caterer
Zingerman’s Catering
zingermanscatering.com
Runner-up: Katherine’s
Travel Agent
Conlin Travel
conlintravel.com
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Food Tour
Real Estate Agent
Heather BerkoVitz-Freeling, Trillium Real Estate
trilliumrealtors.com
Runner-up: Geri Uihlein, Howard Hanna
Veterinarian
Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Animal Hospital
Doggie Daycare/Boarding
Karnik Pet Lodge
karnik.us
Runner-up: Camp Bow Wow
Auto Dealer
Varsity Ford
varsityford.com
Runner-up: Dunning Subaru
Auto Repair
Steve Steeb Service
stevesteebservice.com
Runner-up: Mallek Service
Bank
Bank of Ann Arbor
bankofannarbor.com
Runner-up: Level One Bank
Credit Union
University of Michigan Credit Union
umcu.org
Runner-up: Lake Trust Credit Union
Lawyer
James Fink, Fink & Fink
finkandfink.com
Runner-up: Dominic Hamden, Esq.
Professor
Steven Ramold, Eastern Michigan University
emich.edu
Runner-up: Alan Orrick, Washtenaw Community College
Tattoo Artist
Carrie Metz Caporusso, Lucky Monkey Tattoo Parlor in Ann Arbor luckymonkeytattoo.com
Runner-up: Thaddeus St Clair, Ink & Dye in Milan
Tattoo Parlor
Brite Idea in Ypsilanti
briteideatattoo.wordpress.com
Runner-up: Lucky Monkey Tattoo Parlor in Ann Arbor
Piercer
Jef Saunders, Gamma Piercing in Ann Arbor
gammapiercing.com
Runner-up: Joshua Campbell, Ideal Piercing in Ann Arbor
Piercing Studio
Gamma in Ann Arbor
gammapiercing.com
Runner-up: Ideal Piercing in Ann Arbor
Dispensary
Bloom City
www.bloomcityclub.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Wellness
Health, Wellness, and Self-Care
Dentist
Dr. Emily Kennedy, Ann Arbor Smiles
annarborsmiles.com
Runner-up: Dr. Keith Dobracki, Ann Arbor’s Dentist
Doctor
Dr. Amanda Kaufman, Integrative Healthcare Providers
ihcpaa.com
Runner-up: Dr. Julia Chen, University Of Michigan Hospitals & Health Center
Optometrist
Dr. Kevin Fountain, Fountain Optometry
fountainoptometry.com
Runner-up: Dr. Cunningham, Cunningham Vision Centers
Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Tiffany Ballard, Ann Arbor Plastic Surgery
annarborplasticsurgery.com
Runner-up: Dr. David Hing, Center for Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Chiropractor
Dr. Andrew Schneider, Steadfast Chiropractic
getsteadfast.com
Runner-up: Dr. Diane Babalas, Gateway Chiropractic
Natural or Alternative Medicine
Dr. Kong Acupuncture and Chinese Medical Center
acupuncture-annarbor.com
Runner-up: Lotus Center
Acupuncture
Dr. Kong Acupuncture and Chinese Medical Center
acupuncture-annarbor.com
Runner-up: Lotus Center
Massage
RelaxStation
relaxstation.com
Runner-up: Luminosity Salon & Spa
Day Spa
Luminosity Salon & Spa
luminositysalonandspa.com
Runner-up: Bellanina Day Spa
Aesthetician
Jessica’s Apothecary
jessicasapothecary.com
Runner-up: Bellanina Day Spa
Skincare
Jessica’s Apothecary
jessicasapothecary.com
Runner-up: Luminosity Salon & Spa
Hair Salon
Pura Vida Color Studio
facebook.com/mypuravida
Runner-up: Salon De Lara
Hair Stylist
Kirstin Lara Ansbacher
www.salondelara.com
Runner-up: Courtney Monroe
Barbershop
Arcade Barbers
arcadebarbers.com
Runner-up: Ray’s Barber Shop
Hair Removal
Luminosity Salon & Spa
luminositysalonandspa.com
Runner-up: Smooth Surface Skin and Waxing by Dani Parker
Nail Salon
Briarwood Foxy Nails
facebook.com/Briarwood-FoxyNails-121104671320044
Runner-up: Bebe
Yoga Studio
Tiny Buddha Yoga
tinybuddhayoga.com
Runner-up: Tiny Lions Cat Cafe
Trainer
Amanda Colwell, A2 Fitness Professionals
facebook.com/a2fitnesspros
Runner-up: Daniel Roth, Blue Lion
Gym
Health & Fitness Center at Washtenaw Community College
wccfitness.org
Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness
Fitness Center
Health & Fitness Center at WCC
wccfitness.org
Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness
Specialty Exercise Classes
Lori Stefanic, Liberty Athletic Club
libertyathletic.net
Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness
Place to Hike
The Arb (Nichols Arboretum)
mbgna.umich.edu/nicholsarboretum/
Runner-up: Matthaei Botanical Gardens
Arts & Entertainment
Art Gallery
Riverside Art Center
riversidearts.org
Runner-up: UMMA
Visual Artist
David Zinn
zinnart.com
Runner-up: Kim Rhoney
Writer
Mark Maynard
markmaynard.com
Runner-up: Kyndall Flowers
Poet
Kyndall Flowers
facebook.com/people/KyndallFlowers
Runner-up: Thomas Lynch
Journalist
Jorge Avellan (WEMU)
wemu.org/people/jorge-avellan
Runner-up: Jeff Milo, music writer (and contributing writer for Current)
Radio Host
Daniel W. Long, producer and host of The Grooveyard on WEMU wemu.org/people/daniel-w-long
Runner-up: Zoe Clark, Michigan Radio’s Program Director
Radio Station
WEMU
wemu.org
Runner-up: 107.1 WQKL
Comedian
Camila Ballario
camilaballario.com
Runner-up: Luke Nesbit
Local Podcast
Beats and Brews
beatsandbrews.net
Runner-up: Super Skull Show
Dance Company
Fun Girl Dance Co.
fungirldance.com
Runner-up: U of M School of Music
Theatre & Dance
Theater Company
Purple Rose
purplerosetheatre.org
Runner-up: Young People’s Theater
Music Lessons
Ann Arbor Music Center
a2musiccenter.com
Runner-up: Sean Rogers Oz’s Music
New Artist/Band
ZZVAVA
zzvava.bandcamp.com
Runner-up: Electric Huldra
Local Album
The Threshold & The Earth by The Ragbirds
theragbirds.com
Runner-up: Casual Crisis by ZZVAVA
Rock Band
Scissor Now
scissornow.bandcamp.com
Runner-up: Little Traps
DJ/Electronica
DJ Nitro
facebook.com/djnitrousa
Runner-up: DJ Graffiti
Folk/Country Artist
Mike Gentry
mikegentrymusic.com
Runner-up: Cold Tone Harvest
Hip-Hop Artist
Nickie P.
nickiep.com
Runner-up: Approachable Minorities
Jazz/Blues Artist
Paul Keller Orchestra
paulkellerjazz.com
Runner-up: Saline Big Band
Activities, Nightlife, and Events
Museum
U of M Natural History Museum
lsa.umich.edu/ummnh
Runner-up: UMMA
Movie Theater
Michigan Theater
michtheater.org
Runner-up: Emagine Saline
Bowling Alley
Revel & Roll
bowlero.com/location/revel-and-roll
Runner-up: Bel Mark Lanes
Sports Bar
Wolverine State Brewing Company
wolverinebeer.com
Runner-up: Fraser’s Pub
Date Bar
The Last Word
thelastwordbar.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Distilling Company
LGBTQ+ Bar
Aut Bar
facebook.com/a2autbar
Runner-up: Tap Room
Drag Show
Boylesque
facebook.com/pages/category/Performance—Event-Venue/Boylesque Runner-up: The Tap Room
Dance Night
LIVE
livea2.com
Runner-up: Rick’s American Cafe
Happy Hour
The Earle
theearle.com
Runner-up: Wolverine State Brewing Co.
Karaoke Night
Dan’s Downtown Tavern
facebook.com/DANSBARS
Runner-up: Queeriokie Ypsilanti
Open Mic Night
Ypsi Alehouse
ypsialehouse.com
Runner-up: 734 Saturday’s
Trivia Night
Tiny Lions Cat Cafe
tinylions.org
Runner-up: Wolverine State Brewing Co.
Comedy Night
Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase
aacomedy.com
Runner-up: Pointless Brewery
Student Hangout
Dominick’s
facebook.com/ Dominicks-117498354935062
Runner-up: Wolverine State Brewing Co
Late Night
Grub Fleetwood Diner
thefleetwooddiner.com
Runner-up: Wurst Bar
Live Music Venue
The Ark
theark.org
Runner-up: The Blind Pig
Outdoor Music Venue
Cultivate
cultivateypsi.com
Runner-up: Riverside Park
Outdoor Event
The Ann Arbor Summer Fest
a2sf.org
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Street Art Fair
Music Festival
Ann Arbor Summer Fest: Top of the Park
a2sf.org
Runner-up: YpsiFest
Annual Event
Ann Arbor Art Fair
theannarborartfair.com
Runner-up: FestiFools
Nonprofits/ Community
Animal Nonprofit
Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: The Creature Conservancy
Civil & Human Rights Nonprofit
Avalon Housing
avalonhousing.org
Runner-up: Washtenaw Interfaith Coalition for Immigrant Rights
Educational/Youth Services Nonprofit
Ozone House
ozonehouse.org
Runner-up: The Neutral Zone
Health Nonprofit
Food Gatherers
foodgatherers.org
Runner-up: Planned Parenthood
Environmental Nonprofit
Leslie Science & Nature Center
lesliesnc.org
Runner-up: Recycle Ann Arbor
Activist
Tanya Hilgendorf, Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: Dawn Krause
Public Servants
Ypsilanti Meals on Wheels
ymow.org
Runner-up: Tanya Hilgendorf, CEO/ President at Humane Society of Huron Valley
Suburban Downtown
Downtown Ypsilanti
cityofypsilanti.com
Runner-up: Milan Main Street