2020 Best of Washtenaw Winners!

Food & Drink

Asian-Fusion
Pacific Rim
pacificrimbykana.com
Runner-up: Ichiban Japanese Steakhouse

Korean
Miss Kim
misskimannarbor.com
Runner-up: Tomukun

Indian
Cardamom
cardamoma2.com
Runner-up: Shalimar

Italian
Mani Osteria
maniosteria.com
Runner-up: Paesanos

Mexican
Chela’s
chelas.com
Runner-up: MAIZ

Middle Eastern
Jerusalem Garden
jerusalemgarden.net
Runner-up: Palm Palace

Pizzeria
Buddy’s Pizza
buddyspizza.com
Runner-up: Pizza House

Seafood
Monahan’s
monahansseafood.com
Runner-up: Real Seafood

Burger Joint
Sidetrack
sidetrackbarandgrill.com
Runner-up: Frita Batidos

BBQ
Smokehouse 52
sh52bbq.com
Runner-up: Red Rock

Diner
Mark’s Midtown Coney Island
marksmidtown.com
Runner-up: Fleetwood

Dessert
Washtenaw Dairy
washtenawdairy.com
Runner-up: Blank Slate

Vegetarian/Vegan
The Lunch Room
thelunchrooma2.com
Runner-up: Seva

Brewpub/Brewery
Corner Brewery (Arbor Brewing)
arborbrewing.com
Runner-up: Homes Brewing

Cocktail Bar
The Last Word
thelastwordbar.com
Runner-up: Ollie

Fine Dining
The Earle
theearle.com
Runner-up: Logan

Food Truck/Cart
Bill’s Hot Dog Stand
facebook.com/billshotdogstand
Runner-up: Ricewood

Local Farm
Calder Dairy Farm
calderdairy.com
Runner-up: White Lotus

Local Grocery
Ypsi Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org
Runner-up: Argus Farm Stop

Ethnic Grocery
Dos Hermanos Market
facebook.com/DosHermanosMarket
Runner-up: Hua Xing Asia Market

Natural Food Store
Ypsilanti Food Co-Op
ypsifoodcoop.org
Runner-up: Arbor Farms

Delivery Food
New York Pizza Depot
newyorkpizza-annarbor.com
Runner-up: Miss Kim

Coffee House
RoosRoast
roosroast.com
Runner-up: Cultivate

Shopping

New Business
Ann Arbor Kiwanis
kiwanissale.com
Runner-up: DJ’s Bakery

Greenhouse/Garden Store
Downtown Home and Garden
Downtownhomeandgarden.com
Runner-up: Growing Hope

Home Boutique
Rock, Paper, Scissors
Rockpaperscissorsshop.com
Runner-up: Found

Furniture Store
Salt City Antiques
facebook.com/SaltCityAntiques115
Runner-up: Three Chairs Co.

Antique/Vintage Store
Treasure Mart
treasuremart.com
Runner-up: Salt City Antiques

Thrift Store
Ann Arbor PTO Thrift Shop
a2ptothriftshop.org
Runner-up: Kiwanis Thrift Store

Locally-Owned Boutique
The Mix
mixthestore.com
Runner-up: Thistle & Bess

Cool Eyewear
SEE EYEWEAR
seeeyewear.com
Runner-up: Warby Parker

Shoe Store
Mast
mastshoes.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Running Co.

Jewelry Store
Lewis Jewelers
lewisjewelers.com
Runner-up: World of Rocks

Best Downtown Ann Arbor Shop
Vault of Midnight
vaultofmidnight.com
Runner-up: Downtown Home & Garden

Natural Food Store
Ypsilanti Food Co-op
ypsifoodcoop.org
Runner-up: Argus Farm Stop

Farmer’s Market
Ann Arbor Farmers Market
a2farmersmarket.org
Runner-up: Ypsi Depot Town

Party/Wine Store
Tippins
facebook.com/Tippins-Market-152148031505940
Runner-up: A&L Wine Castle

Bicycle Shop
Wheels in Motion
wheelsinmotion.us
Runner-up: Sic Transit

Sports Store/Outfitter
Bivouac
bivouacannarbor.com
Runner-up: REI

Local Pet Store
Wags to Wiskers
wagstowiskers.com
Runner-up: The Pet Emporium

Independent Books
Literati
literatibookstore.com
Runner-up: Nicola’s

Used Books
Dawn Treader
dawntreaderbooks.com
Runner-up: West Side Books

Comic Shop
Vault of Midnight
vaultofmidnight.com
Runner-up: Adventure, Ink

Record Store
Encore Records
encorerecordsa2.com
Runner-up: Underground Sounds

Sex-Positive Shop
Lover’s Lane
loverslane.com
Runner-up: Common Knowledge

Services

Florist
Enchanted Florist
enchantedfloristinc.com
Runner-up: Tom Thompson

Wedding Venue
Cobblestone Farm
www.a2gov.org/cobblestone
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Cornman Farms

Hotel
Weber’s Inn
webersannarbor.com
Runner-up: The Graduate

Caterer
Zingerman’s Catering
zingermanscatering.com
Runner-up: Katherine’s

Travel Agent
Conlin Travel
conlintravel.com
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Food Tour

Real Estate Agent
Heather BerkoVitz-Freeling, Trillium Real Estate
trilliumrealtors.com
Runner-up: Geri Uhline, Howard Hanna

Veterinarian
Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Animal Hospital

Doggie Daycare/Boarding
Karnik Pet Lodge
karnik.us
Runner-up: Camp Bow Wow

Auto Dealer
Varsity Ford
varsityford.com
Runner-up: Dunning Subaru

Auto Repair
Steve Steeb Service
stevesteebservice.com
Runner-up: Mallek Service

Bank
Bank of Ann Arbor
bankofannarbor.com
Runner-up: Level One Bank

Credit Union
University of Michigan Credit Union
umcu.org
Runner-up: Lake Trust Credit Union

Lawyer
James Fink, Fink & Fink
finkandfink.com
Runner-up: Dominic Hamden, Esq.

Professor
Steven Ramold, Eastern Michigan University
emich.edu
Runner-up: Alan Orrick, Washtenaw Community College

Tattoo Artist
Carrie Metz Caporusso, Lucky Monkey Tattoo Parlor in Ann Arbor luckymonkeytattoo.com
Runner-up: Thaddeus St Clair, Ink & Dye in Milan

Tattoo Parlor
Brite Idea in Ypsilanti
briteideatattoo.wordpress.com
Runner-up: Lucky Monkey Tattoo Parlor in Ann Arbor

Piercer
Jef Saunders, Gamma Piercing in Ann Arbor
gammapiercing.com
Runner-up: Joshua Campbell, Ideal Piercing in Ann Arbor

Piercing Studio
Gamma in Ann Arbor
gammapiercing.com
Runner-up: Ideal Piercing in Ann Arbor

Dispensary
Bloom City
www.bloomcityclub.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Wellness

Health, Wellness, and Self-Care

Dentist
Dr. Emily Kennedy, Ann Arbor Smiles
annarborsmiles.com
Runner-up: Dr. Keith Dobracki, Ann Arbor’s Dentist

Doctor
Dr. Amanda Kaufman, Integrative Healthcare Providers
ihcpaa.com
Runner-up: Dr. Julia Chen, University Of Michigan Hospitals & Health Center

Optometrist
Dr. Kevin Fountain, Fountain Optometry
fountainoptometry.com
Runner-up: Dr. Cunningham, Cunningham Vision Centers

Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Tiffany Ballard, Ann Arbor Plastic Surgery
annarborplasticsurgery.com
Runner-up: Dr. David Hing, Center for Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Chiropractor
Dr. Andrew Schneider, Steadfast Chiropractic
getsteadfast.com
Runner-up: Dr. Diane Babalas, Gateway Chiropractic

Natural or Alternative Medicine
Dr. Kong Acupuncture and Chinese Medical Center
acupuncture-annarbor.com
Runner-up: Lotus Center

Acupuncture
Dr. Kong Acupuncture and Chinese Medical Center
acupuncture-annarbor.com
Runner-up: Lotus Center

Massage
RelaxStation
relaxstation.com
Runner-up: Luminosity Salon & Spa

Day Spa
Luminosity Salon & Spa
luminositysalonandspa.com
Runner-up: Bellanina Day Spa

Aesthetician
Jessica’s Apothecary
jessicasapothecary.com
Runner-up: Bellanina Day Spa

Skincare
Jessica’s Apothecary
jessicasapothecary.com
Runner-up: Luminosity Salon & Spa

Hair Salon
Pura Vida Color Studio
facebook.com/mypuravida
Runner-up: Salon De Lara

Hair Stylist
Kirstin Lara Ansbacher
www.salondelara.com
Runner-up: Courtney Monroe

Barbershop
Arcade Barbers
arcadebarbers.com
Runner-up: Ray’s Barber Shop

Hair Removal
Luminosity Salon & Spa
luminositysalonandspa.com
Runner-up: Smooth Surface Skin and Waxing by Dani Parker

Nail Salon
Briarwood Foxy Nails
facebook.com/Briarwood-FoxyNails-121104671320044
Runner-up: Bebe

Yoga Studio
Tiny Buddha Yoga
tinybuddhayoga.com
Runner-up: Tiny Lions Cat Cafe

Trainer
Amanda Colwell, A2 Fitness Professionals
facebook.com/a2fitnesspros
Runner-up: Daniel Roth, Blue Lion

Gym
Health & Fitness Center at Washtenaw Community College
wccfitness.org
Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness

Fitness Center
Health & Fitness Center at WCC
wccfitness.org
Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness

Specialty Exercise Classes
Lori Stefanic, Liberty Athletic Club
libertyathletic.net
Runner-up: Blue Lion Fitness

Place to Hike
The Arb (Nichols Arboretum)
mbgna.umich.edu/nicholsarboretum/
Runner-up: Matthaei Botanical Gardens

Arts & Entertainment

Art Gallery
Riverside Art Center
riversidearts.org
Runner-up: UMMA

Visual Artist
David Zinn
zinnart.com
Runner-up: Kim Rhoney

Writer
Mark Maynard
markmaynard.com
Runner-up: Kyndall Flowers

Poet
Kyndall Flowers
facebook.com/people/KyndallFlowers
Runner-up: Thomas Lynch

Journalist
Jorge Avellan (WEMU)
wemu.org/people/jorge-avellan
Runner-up: Jeff Milo, music writer (and contributing writer for Current)

Radio Host
Daniel W. Long, producer and host of The Grooveyard on WEMU wemu.org/people/daniel-w-long
Runner-up: Zoe Clark, Michigan Radio’s Program Director

Radio Station
WEMU
wemu.org
Runner-up: 107.1 WQKL

Comedian
Camila Ballario
camilaballario.com
Runner-up: Luke Nesbit

Local Podcast
Beats and Brews
beatsandbrews.net
Runner-up: Super Skull Show

Dance Company
Fun Girl Dance Co.
fungirldance.com
Runner-up: U of M School of Music

Theatre & Dance

Theater Company
Purple Rose
purplerosetheatre.org
Runner-up: Young People’s Theater

Music Lessons
Ann Arbor Music Center
a2musiccenter.com
Runner-up: Sean Rogers Oz’s Music

New Artist/Band
ZZVAVA
zzvava.bandcamp.com
Runner-up: Electric Huldra

Local Album
The Threshold & The Earth by The Ragbirds
theragbirds.com
Runner-up: Casual Crisis by ZZVAVA

Rock Band
Scissor Now
scissornow.bandcamp.com
Runner-up: Little Traps

DJ/Electronica
DJ Nitro
facebook.com/djnitrousa
Runner-up: DJ Graffiti

Folk/Country Artist
Mike Gentry
mikegentrymusic.com
Runner-up: Cold Tone Harvest

Hip-Hop Artist
Nickie P.
nickiep.com
Runner-up: Approachable Minorities

Jazz/Blues Artist
Paul Keller Orchestra
paulkellerjazz.com
Runner-up: Saline Big Band

Activities, Nightlife, and Events

Museum
U of M Natural History Museum
lsa.umich.edu/ummnh
Runner-up: UMMA

Movie Theater
Michigan Theater
michtheater.org
Runner-up: Emagine Saline

Bowling Alley
Revel & Roll
bowlero.com/location/revel-and-roll
Runner-up: Bel Mark Lanes

Sports Bar
Wolverine State Brewing Company
wolverinebeer.com
Runner-up: Fraser’s Pub

Date Bar
The Last Word
thelastwordbar.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Distilling Company

LGBTQ+ Bar
Aut Bar
facebook.com/a2autbar
Runner-up: Tap Room

Drag Show
Boylesque
facebook.com/pages/category/Performance—Event-Venue/Boylesque Runner-up: The Tap Room

Dance Night
LIVE
livea2.com
Runner-up: Rick’s American Cafe

Happy Hour
The Earle
theearle.com
Runner-up: Wolverine State Brewing Co.

Karaoke Night
Dan’s Downtown Tavern
facebook.com/DANSBARS
Runner-up: Queeriokie Ypsilanti

Open Mic Night
Ypsi Alehouse
ypsialehouse.com
Runner-up: 734 Saturday’s

Trivia Night
Tiny Lions Cat Cafe
tinylions.org
Runner-up: Wolverine State Brewing Co.

Comedy Night
Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase
aacomedy.com
Runner-up: Pointless Brewery

Student Hangout
Dominick’s
facebook.com/ Dominicks-117498354935062
Runner-up: Wolverine State Brewing Co

Late Night
Grub Fleetwood Diner
thefleetwooddiner.com
Runner-up: Wurst Bar

Live Music Venue
The Ark
theark.org
Runner-up: The Blind Pig

Outdoor Music Venue
Cultivate
cultivateypsi.com
Runner-up: Riverside Park

Outdoor Event
The Ann Arbor Summer Fest
a2sf.org
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Street Art Fair

Music Festival
Ann Arbor Summer Fest: Top of the Park
a2sf.org
Runner-up: YpsiFest

Annual Event
Ann Arbor Art Fair
theannarborartfair.com
Runner-up: FestiFools

Nonprofits/ Community

Animal Nonprofit
Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: The Creature Conservancy

Civil & Human Rights Nonprofit
Avalon Housing
avalonhousing.org
Runner-up: Washtenaw Interfaith Coalition for Immigrant Rights

Educational/Youth Services Nonprofit
Ozone House
ozonehouse.org
Runner-up: The Neutral Zone

Health Nonprofit
Food Gatherers
foodgatherers.org
Runner-up: Planned Parenthood

Environmental Nonprofit
Leslie Science & Nature Center
lesliesnc.org
Runner-up: Recycle Ann Arbor

Activist
Tanya Hilgendorf, Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: Dawn Krause

Public Servants
Ypsilanti Meals on Wheels
ymow.org
Runner-up: Tanya Hilgendorf, CEO/ President at Humane Society of Huron Valley

Suburban Downtown
Downtown Ypsilanti
cityofypsilanti.com
Runner-up: Milan Main Street